2013-2014 Scholarship Recipients

 

 

2013-2014 Scholarship Recipients

GEORGIA

Co-administered by the APAC

Oldcastle Materials, Central West Division Scholarship Program

                Noah S. Morgan – Auburn University

                John D. Young – Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

 

INDIANA

Co-administered by the Asphalt Pavement Association of Indiana

D.S. Mohr/Rogers Group Inc. Scholarship:

                Julian Hayes – Purdue University

John and Emma Brooks/Brooks Construction Scholarship:

                Jennifer Naas – Purdue University

John Spangler Memorial/The Heritage Group Scholarship:

                Ethan Block – Purdue University

                Taylor Ruble – Purdue University

Milestone Scholarship:

                Mickey Tosti – Rose Hulman Institute of Technology

Reith-Riley Construction Co Inc Scholarship:

                Caleb Comstock – Rose Hulman Institute of Technology

Wabash Valley Asphalt Co. Scholarship:

                Jim He – Rose Hulman Institute of Technology

Walsh & Kelly Scholarship:

                Josh Cribelar – Rose Hulman Institute of Technology

 

IOWA

Co-administered by the Asphalt Pavement Association of Iowa

APAI /Heartland Asphalt Inc/Koss Construction Company Scholarship:

                Taha Ahmed – University of Iowa

                Dylan Alitz – University of Northern Iowa

                Greg Annis – University of Iowa

                Andrew Assman – University of Northern Iowa

                Steve Brooks – Des Moines Area Community College

                Tanya Burns – Des Moines Area Community College

                Michael Martin – University of Northern Iowa

                Jordan Noteboom – University of Northern Iowa

                Josh Patience – University of Northern Iowa

                Caleb Simon – University of Iowa

                Hunter Watkins – Des Moines Area Community College

Fred Carlson Co Inc. Scholarship:

                Matthew Erickson – Iowa State University

                Jacob Weiss – Iowa State Univeristy

Tom Henningsen Memorial Scholarship:

                Clinton Van Winkle – Iowa State University

Robert and Sheri Horner/Des Moines Asphalt & Paving Co Scholarship:

                Nicholas Clobes – Iowa State University

                Ken Collis – Iowa State University

Tom Mannatt Memorial Scholarship:

                David Philips – Iowa State University

 

MICHIGAN

Co-administered by the Asphalt Pavement Association of Michigan

APAM Scholarship:

                Troy Hanson – Ferris State Univeristy

                Veronica Maslanka – Western Michigan University

 

MISSISSIPPI

Co-administered by the Mississippi Asphalt Pavement Association Inc.

Ergon Foundation Scholarship:

                Justin T. Cooper – Mississippi State University

                Benjamin C. Cox – Mississippi State University

                William C. Crawley – Mississippi State University

                Webster C. Floyd – Mississippi State University

                Patrick Kuykendall – Mississippi State University

                Garrison Lipscomb – Mississippi State University

                Braden T. Smith – Mississippi State University

 

OHIO

Co-administered by Flexible Pavements of Ohio

Flexible Pavements of Ohio Scholarship:

                Todd Hanahan – University of Cincinnati

                Zachary Hawke – University of Cincinnati

Evan Holcombe – Ohio University

                Katie Spinks – University of Akron

Barrett Paving Materials, Inc. Asphalt Scholarship:

                Katie Spinks – University of Akron

Burgett Family/Kokosing Construction Inc. Asphalt Scholarship:

                Christine Copeland – University of Akron

Fred Frecker Hot Mix Asphalt Scholarship:

                Evan Holcombe – Ohio University

Gerken Materials Scholarship:

                Bradley Zwyer – Bowling Green State University

Kenmore Construction Company/Northstar Asphalt Scholarship:

                Michael Rehfus, Jr. – University of Akron

Martin Marietta Materials Scholarship:

                Lauren Decker – University of Akron

                Elijah Fox – University of Akron

Ohio CAT and Caterpillar, Inc  Scholarship:

                Stephanie Thomas – Ohio State University

The Shelly Company Asphalt Scholarship:

                Elijah Fox – University of Akron

                Nathaniel Gussler – Ohio University

                Christopher Volzer – Ohio State University

John R. Jurgenson Company/Valley Asphalt Corporation Scholarship:

                Joseph Bellon – University of Cincinnati

                Elijah Fox – University of Akron

 

OREGON

Co-administered by the Asphalt Pavement Association of Oregon

Gary A. and Dal L. Baker/Baker Rock Resources Scholarship:

                Joshua McCollough – Oregon Institute of Technology

 

VIRGINIA

Co-administered with the NAPA Young Leaders:

Young Leaders Scholarship:

                James M. Bryce -- Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University